Privacy Policy

Last updated 29 May 2018

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will use any information that you provide when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

Who We Are

Our website address is http://colorsflorida.com/.


Information We Collect

Personal Information We May Collect

When you subscribe to our blog or make comments, voluntarily provide information which may include your name, email address, and blog URL, in addition to the content of any comments.

Non-Personally Identifying Information We Collect

When you visit our website and agree to accept cookies, information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including information about your browser, your IP address, and your general location as determined from your IP address, the site from which you came, the links followed when leaving our site, any documents you download, and whether you are a new or returning visitor.


How We Collect Information

Information You Submit

We collect personal information submit voluntarily by emailing us or our Contact or Request a Quote form. This may include your name, phone number, email address, postal address, details about your car’s year, make, and model, and a description of the damage, along with any photographs you send.

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies by following the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log Files

Our web hosting company automatically gathers anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information.


Data Collected by Other Services

WordPress and Plugins Used in the Construction of the Website

The subscription and comment process used by WordPress.com collect information that you voluntarily submit when you subscribe to the blog, a post, or comment, or if you "like" a post. We have access to that information.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


How We Use the Information We Collect

How We Use Personally Identifying Information

The personal information you voluntarily provide while using this website allows us to contact you and provide a quote for the services you are interested in. We may contact you via email or phone regarding your service request, scheduling, and to foloow up on your satisfaction with our service. You may request that we no longer contact you via the email address or phone number below.

How We Use Non-Personally Identifying Information

We use this information to determine:

  1. where visitors to our site come from,
  2. how visitors find our site,
  3. how long visitors stay on our site,
  4. how many new versus returning visitors our site has, and
  5. which content on our site is most popular

in order to continue to improve the relevance of our content to our visitors.


Who We Share Information With

Your information may be disclosed to the Colors on Parade franchise as part of our estimating the cost of and providing services for your vehicle. This is a necessary requirement of our franchise. Please do not submit a form if you don’t want this information to be shared with Colors on Parade (www.colorsonparade.com).

We do not sell or share you information with any other third parties unless you have given your consent to such disclosure. You may at any time ask us to refrain from sending you marketing messages by sending us an email with the words UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject box or by mailing us. If we contact you by email, you always have the option of declining to receive further information of that type from us.

If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.


How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain data on our web server logs, Google Analytics, WordPress, and JetPack indefinitely. These sources contain no personally identifying information.


Security

The internet is not a secure medium. However we take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized personnel have access to user information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.


Changes to This Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.


Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site.

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.


Sale of Business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to captain_mango@yahoo.com.

You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please mail your request to Tropical Touch Restoration, Inc., P.O. Box 69, Campbellton, Florida 32426, USA.


To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.